Richard Howard Cox v. Carroll County Department of Social Services ( 2023 )
[…] interests.’” Castillo v. Loudoun Cnty. Dep’t of Fam. Servs., 
    68 Va. App. 547
    , 558 (2018)
    (alteration in original) (quoting Logan v. Fairfax Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Dev., 
    13 Va. App. 123
    ,
    128 (1991)). “Because the trial judge heard the evidence ore tenus and was able to judge the
    credibility of the witnesses, we must afford his decree the same weight as a jury verdict and
    uphold his findings unless they are plainly wrong or without evidence to support them.” Davis v.
    Holsten, 
    270 Va. 389
    , 397-98 (2005).
    -6-
    Code § 16.1-228(1) defines an abused or neglected child as any child:
    [w]hose parents or other person responsible for his care creates or
    inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created or
    inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than
    accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of death,
    disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions.
    In addition, Code § 16.1-228(5) defines an abused or neglected child as any child “[w]ho is
    without parental care or guardianship caused by the unreasonable absence or the mental or
    physical incapacity of the child’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, or other person standing in
    loco parentis.” “[T]he statutory definitions of an abused or neglected child do not require proof
    of actual harm or impairment having been experienced by the child.” Jenkins v. Winchester
    Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    12 Va. App. 1178
    , 1183 (1991). Proof by a preponderance of the evidence