Mohannad Abandeh v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Winston and Shabazz
    both testified that they never felt free to leave the store.5 Accordingly, a reasonable finder of fact
    could conclude that Abandeh intended to, and actually did, deprive both Winston and Shabazz of
    their liberty and that he was guilty of two counts of abduction for pecuniary benefit.
    D. The evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for malicious injury by a mob.
    Abandeh challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for
    malicious injury by a mob. We again find the evidence sufficient.
    Under Code § 18.2-41, any person “composing a mob which shall maliciously or
    unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with
    the intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him” is guilty of a Class 3 felony.6
    In order to sustain a conviction of maiming by mob under Code
    § 18.2-41, the evidence must establish that the accused was a
    member of a group composing a mob; that the mob caused the
    victim bodily injury; and that the mob acted with the malicious