Mohannad Abandeh v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] to force him to pay back the money he had stolen. Upon these facts and circumstances, a
    reasonable finder of fact could conclude that Abandeh agreed to participate in abduction for
    pecuniary benefit and that he was guilty of conspiracy.
    C. The trial court did not err in denying Abandeh’s motion to strike the evidence as to the
    two charges of abduction for pecuniary benefit.
    Abandeh also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his two convictions of
    abduction for pecuniary benefit. We again find the evidence sufficient.
    Under Code § 18.2-47(A), anyone who “by force, intimidation or deception, and without
    legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the
    -9-
    intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty” is guilty of abduction. Abduction of
    “any person with the intent to extort money or pecuniary benefit” is punishable as a Class 2
    felony. Code § 18.2-48(i).
    Abandeh submits that the evidence did not prove that he shared the criminal intent to