Christopher O. Hill v. Shanita Hill ( 2023 )
[…] on the circuit court’s docket, and “there was no conflict” with the GAL’s employment of the
    JDR court judge’s wife in the circuit court. Father responded by arguing that before the JDR
    court hearing occurred, the GAL should have notified the parties that she knew the JDR court
    judge’s wife.
    A guardian ad litem “shall faithfully represent” the interest of the child for whom she is
    appointed, and “it shall be the duty of the court to see that the interest of the [child] is so
    represented and protected.” See Code § 8.01-9. “Whenever the court is of the opinion that the
    interest of the [child] so requires, it shall remove any guardian ad litem and appoint another in
    h[er] stead.” See id. “The role of the GAL ‘when representing an infant [is] to defend a suit on
    behalf of the infant earnestly and vigorously and not merely in a perfunctory manner.’” Breit v.
    Mason, 
    59 Va. App. 322