Christopher O. Hill v. Shanita Hill ( 2023 )
[…] children for thirty minutes. On December 15, 2021, the circuit court entered an order
    memorializing its rulings. Father now appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    I. JDR court
    Father argues that the JDR court judge was biased and did not comply with the Canons of
    Judicial Conduct. The Court of Appeals, however, is not a court of general jurisdiction. “Unless
    a statute confers jurisdiction to this Court, we are without power to review an appeal.” Reaves v.
    Tucker, 
    67 Va. App. 719
    , 727 (2017) (quoting Prizzia v. Prizzia, 
    45 Va. App. 280
    , 286 (2005)).
    Code § 17.1-405(3) states, in pertinent part, that “any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of
    Appeals from . . . any final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court in a civil matter . . . .”
    (Emphasis added.)
    Although this matter was initially heard before the JDR court, father appealed the case to
    the circuit court for a trial—de novo—an entirely new trial conducted without reliance on the
    rulings of the JDR court. See Code § 16.1-296(A).