Karey Burkholder and Douglas Thompson, Jr. v. Palisades Park Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] or operated by a property owners’ association for the use of its members and designated as a
    common area in the declaration.” Code § 55.1-1800. The inspections here are made of each lot
    owner’s individual property, so the fees are not “for services provided or related to use of the
    common area.” The Homeowners thus read the first sentence of the statute to forbid charging
    assessments that include fees for lot-compliance inspections that the Homeowners say are not
    expressly authorized by Palisades’ declaration or otherwise permitted by statute.
    3
    Code § 55.1-1805 provides:
    Except as expressly authorized in this chapter, in the declaration, or
    otherwise provided by law, no association shall (i) make an assessment or
    impose a charge against a lot or a lot owner unless the charge is a fee for
    services provided or related to use of the common area or (ii) charge a fee
    related to the provisions set out in § 55.1-1810 or 55.1-1811 that is not
    expressly authorized in those sections. Nothing in this chapter shall be
    construed to authorize an association or common interest community
    manager to charge an inspection fee for an unimproved or improved lot
    except as provided in § 55.1-1810 or 55.1-1811. The Common Interest
    Community Board may assess a monetary penalty for a violation of this
    section against any (a) association pursuant to § 54.1-2351 or (b) common
    interest community manager pursuant to § 54.1-2349, and may issue a
    cease and desist order pursuant to § 54.1-2352.
    -4-
    1. Code § 55.1-1805 applies to Palisades’ challenged conduct.
    Palisades argues at the outset that the Homeowners misunderstand Code § 55.1-1805.
    Palisades says that the statute applies only “to charges imposed on an individual lot and lot