Karey Burkholder and Douglas Thompson, Jr. v. Palisades Park Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Code
    § 55.1-1805. As a result, the circuit court erred in granting Palisades’ motion to strike because
    the Homeowners had “proven [their] cause of action.” Int’l Paper Co. v. Cnty. of Isle of Wight,
    
    299 Va. 150
    , 170 (2020) (quoting Brown v. Koulizakis, 
    229 Va. 524
    , 531 (1985)).
    Although Palisades requests that we remand this case for a new trial if we find error in
    the circuit court’s judgment, “[a] civil case shall not be remanded for a trial de novo except when
    the ends of justice require it.” Code § 8.01-681. If warranted by the record, an appellate court
    that reverses a judgment may instead “enter such judgment as to the court shall seem right and
    proper.” Id. We conclude that the ends of justice do not require a new trial. As noted at the
    - 11 -
    outset, the material facts are not disputed. We asked the parties at oral argument whether there
    would be anything left to try about the validity of the inspection fees if we find that Code