Suzanne Marie Schillmoeller v. Andrew Ryan Younkle ( 2023 )
[…] military retirement as spousal support. See Pellegrin v. Pellegrin, 
    31 Va. App. 753
    , 759 (2000)
    (“In determining the intent of the parties, courts will generally not infer covenants and promises
    which are not contained in the written provisions. However, ‘what is necessarily implied is as
    much a part of the instrument as if plainly expressed, and will be enforced as such.’” (quoting
    Va. Ry. & Power Co. v. City of Richmond, 
    129 Va. 592
    , 611 (1921))). Therefore, the language in
    7
    Code § 20-107.1(H) provides that agreements awarding spousal support must include,
    inter alia, “[t]he amount of periodic spousal support expressed in fixed sums, together with the
    payment interval, the date payments are due, and the date the first payment is due,” and “[n]otice
    that in determination of a spousal support obligation, the support obligation as it becomes due
    and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.”
    -7-
    the agreement indicates that the parties’ intent was that husband’s military retirement pay would