Suzanne Marie Schillmoeller v. Andrew Ryan Younkle ( 2023 )
[…] remarriage? Clearly, classifying husband’s military retirement as spousal support would
    terminate his financial obligation to wife. See Code § 20-109(D).5 In contrast, if the military
    retirement provision is classified as a property division, wife’s entitlement to the military
    retirement is unaffected by her remarriage.
    A. Interpreting the Language of the MSA
    Wife contends that the trial court erred in: (1) determining that the contract (MSA) was
    clear and unambiguous on its face; and (2) interpreting the MSA as providing for spousal support
    5
    Code § 20-109(D) states in part that “[u]nless otherwise provided by stipulation or
    contract, spousal support and maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or
    remarriage of the spouse receiving support.”
    -4-
    despite the contradictory language employed by the parties. We agree with the trial court that
    the MSA is clear and unambiguous on its face, but we reverse the court’s classification of
    husband’s military retirement pay as spousal support. We hold that the MSA classifies