James Michael Greason v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] , 248 (2016) (quoting
    Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193 (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the
    conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion
    might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72
    Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)).
    B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Code § 18.2-366(B) defines incest, in part, as “[a]ny person who engages in sexual
    intercourse with his daughter.” Code § 18.2-61 defines rape as any person “ha[ving] sexual
    intercourse with a complaining witness . . . against the complaining witness’s will, by force, threat
    or intimidation . . . or . . . through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical
    helplessness.” Greason does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to prove any specific
    element of these offenses; rather, he contends that M.G.’s testimony was inherently incredible as a
    matter of law and that the jury wrongfully rejected his claim of innocence. 3
    3