Jamell D. Davis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] the circuit court found him guilty and, by order entered September 23, 2011, imposed the balance
    of Davis’s previously suspended sentence. The record does not reveal when Davis was
    transferred to the custody of the Department of Corrections.1
    Effective July 1, 2021, the General Assembly amended and reenacted Code
    § 19.2-306(C) to provide that “[i]f the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the
    defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then the court may revoke the suspension and
    impose a sentence in accordance with the provisions of [Code] § 19.2-306.1.” 2021 Va. Acts
    Spec. Sess. I ch. 538. Newly enacted Code § 19.2-306.1 limits when and for how long a circuit
    1
    But see Code § 53.1-20(B) (“Persons convicted of felonies committed on or after
    January 1, 1995, and sentenced to the Department or sentenced to confinement in jail for a year
    or more shall be placed in the custody of the Department and received by the Director into the
    state corrections system within sixty days of the date on which the final sentencing order is
    mailed by certified letter or sent by electronic transmission to the Director by the clerk.”).
    -2-
    court may impose active incarceration for certain statutorily defined “technical violations.” See
    Code § 19.2-306.1(A), (C).
    In April 2022, while incarcerated at Haynesville Correctional Unit No. 17, Davis moved