Cody Alexander Lowe v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] entering a deferred disposition under Code § 18.2-57.3, did so based on the fact that Lowe had
    committed simple assault under Code § 18.2-57 where the victim was a family or household
    member. Thus, we hold that the JDR court had subject matter jurisdiction over Lowe’s case
    under Code § 16.1-241(J).
    IV. Statutory Right to Appeal
    For Assignments of Error 6, 14, 15, 16, and 17, Lowe asserts that the circuit court, in
    dismissing his appeals, denied his statutory right to appeal the JDR court’s judgment under Code
    § 16.1-296. Code § 16.1-296 states that “[f]rom any final order or judgment of the juvenile court
    affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be
    taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction
    and shall be heard de novo.”
    As explained in Section II, supra, the circuit court did not err in finding that the JDR
    court had granted Lowe a deferred disposition and placed him on probation pursuant to Code
    § 18.2-57.3. Lowe was therefore subject to the requirement in Code § 18.2-57.3(F) that he shall