Cody Alexander Lowe v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] The circuit court dismissed Lowe’s appeals and
    remanded the case to the JDR court. Lowe filed a motion for reconsideration in the circuit court
    on December 13, 2021, but obtained no ruling from the court on that motion. Lowe finally
    appealed to this Court.
    ANALYSIS
    I. Preliminary Matters
    For Assignments of Error 10, 12, 13, 19, and 20, Lowe alleges various errors committed
    by the JDR court.2 We find that this Court does not have jurisdiction over these assignments of
    error because they do not allege errors committed by the circuit court. See Code § 17.1-406(A)
    (“Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from any final conviction in a circuit
    court of a traffic infraction or a crime.” (emphasis added)); Wright v. Commonwealth,
    
    52 Va. App. 690
    , 707 n.10 (2008) (en banc) (“Pursuant to Code § 17.1-406(A), we may hear
    appeals arising from final orders of conviction entered in the circuit courts—not orders of the
    district courts.”); Canova Elec.