Commonwealth of Virginia v. Ambritt Lavette Spencer ( 2023 )
[…] penalty.” But the court found the civil nature of the offense determinative, holding that because
    marijuana possession was a civil offense, it could not establish probable cause to search the car
    without a warrant.
    The Commonwealth appealed pursuant to Code § 19.2-398.
    2
    The iteration of the code section applicable to this case was effective from March 1,
    2021, to June 30, 2021. See 2020 Acts, Spec. Sess. I ch. 3. Code § 18.2-250.1 was repealed in
    its entirety effective July 1, 2021. 2021 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I chs. 550, 551. Now, Chapter 11
    of Title 4.1 of the Code governs marijuana possession, products, and practices. See, e.g., Code
    § 4.1-1100 (stating that generally “a person 21 years of age or older may lawfully possess on his
    person or in any public place not more than one ounce of marijuana or an equivalent amount of
    marijuana product as determined by regulation promulgated by the Board” of Directors of the
    Virginia Cannabis Control Authority).
    3
    The statute permitted possession if “the substance was obtained directly from, or
    pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his