Commonwealth of Virginia v. Ambritt Lavette Spencer ( 2023 )
[…] Moreover, under
    the facts of this case, it is not clear what evidence of a DUI the officers would have probable
    cause to search for other than the burning cigarette in appellee’s hand, which they could already
    seize. See Minnesota v. Dickerson, 
    508 U.S. 366
    , 375 (1993) (explaining that, under the plain
    view doctrine, “if police are lawfully in a position to view [contraband], if its incriminating
    character is immediately apparent, and if the officers have a lawful right of access to the object,
    they may seize it without a warrant”); see also Code § 19.2-386.23 (“All controlled substances,
    [including] marijuana, . . . the lawful possession of which is not established or the title to which
    cannot be ascertained, which have come into the custody of a peace officer or have been seized
    in connection with violations of Chapter 7 (§ 18.2-247 et seq.) of Title 18.2, shall be forfeited
    and disposed of . . . .”). The only reason the cigarette remained in the car was because the
    officers asked appellee to put it down in the car.
    Regardless of those considerations, the Commonwealth, as appellant in this matter, has