Keith Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] group of inmates in the attack.   Therefore, Gholson's statement
    was offered by the Commonwealth to establish that a drug deal,
    involving a group of inmates, was the underlying motivation for
    their attack on Link, not a failed sexual advance by a single
    inmate.   Thus, the evidence was admissible to establish the
    state of mind of the group of inmates.
    - 6 -
    III. Sufficiency of Evidence
    Lastly, appellant contends that the evidence was
    insufficient to support a finding of guilt. 1    Code § 18.2-38
    defines a "mob" as "any collection of people, assembled for the
    purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a
    battery upon any person or an act of violence."     "Intent may,
    and most often must, be proven by circumstantial evidence and
    the reasonable inferences to be drawn from proven facts are
    within the province of the trier of fact."      Fleming v.
    Commonwealth, 
    13 Va. App. 349
    , 353, 
    412 S.E.2d 180