State of Iowa v. Ricky L. Gray ( 2016 )
[…] substance in Gray’s possession. Gray was arrested for possession of marijuana.
    He entered a written guilty plea to possession of a controlled substance (second
    offense) in violation of Iowa Code section 124.401(5) (2015). Gray admitted, as
    part of the factual basis for the plea, that his first conviction of possession of
    marijuana occurred in Illinois.
    Gray argues, and the State concedes, that an out-of-state conviction for
    marijuana possession cannot form a factual basis for a “second offense” charge
    of possession of marijuana.       See Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (“A person who
    commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of
    violating this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)). This statutory scheme stands in
    contrast to those involving other violations of the same chapter.           See 
    id. § 124.411(2)
    (“[A]n offense is considered a second or subsequent offense [after