State of Iowa v. Ricky L. Gray ( 2016 )
[…] v. Ortiz, 
    618 N.W.2d 556
    , 561 (Iowa 2000); see also State v. Tornquist, 
    600 N.W.2d 301
    , 307 (Iowa 1999) (holding improper enhancement of sentence may
    be corrected at any time); State v. Austin, 
    503 N.W.2d 604
    , 607 (Iowa 1993)
    (holding an illegal sentence is void and must be vacated, even without objection
    by defendant at trial).
    5
    Here, the sentence Gray received was within the guidelines for
    possession of a controlled substance, first offense.      Gray was sentenced to
    twelve days in jail and a fine of $315. See Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (“If the
    controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by imprisonment in
    the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one
    thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense.”). He
    was also ordered to pay a $125 law enforcement initiative surcharge and a $10
    drug abuse resistance education surcharge.         See Iowa Code §§ 911.3(1),
    911.2(1). Technically, this sentence fits within that statutorily prescribed for a