State of Iowa v. Ricky L. Gray ( 2016 )
[…] marijuana occurred in Illinois.
    Gray argues, and the State concedes, that an out-of-state conviction for
    marijuana possession cannot form a factual basis for a “second offense” charge
    of possession of marijuana.       See Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (“A person who
    commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of
    violating this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)). This statutory scheme stands in
    contrast to those involving other violations of the same chapter.           See 
    id. § 124.411(2)
    (“[A]n offense is considered a second or subsequent offense [after
    a prior conviction] under this chapter or under any state or federal statute . . . .”
    (emphasis added)), (3) (“This section does not apply to offenses under section
    124.401, subsection 5.”).
    Gray contends he received ineffective assistance of counsel because his
    attorney allowed him to plead to a charge with no factual basis. We consider