Quincy Dione Baskerville, s/k/a Quincy Dionne Baskerville v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Baltimore County, 
    713 F.3d 723
    , 733 (4th Cir. 2013))). Neither appellant’s refusal to step outside nor his outburst at
    Officer Thornton created a genuine possibility of danger to the people present that justified a
    warrantless entry.
    A finding of exigency requires “a clear showing of probable cause” at the time of entry.
    Verez, 
    230 Va. at 411
    . We assume without deciding that the statements appellant made to
    Officer Thornton amounted to a threat and established probable cause for obstruction of justice.
    See Code § 18.2-460(B) (“[A]ny person who, by threats or force, knowingly attempts to
    intimidate or impede . . . any law-enforcement officer . . . lawfully engaged in his duties as such
    -8-
    . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”). But the offense was a nonviolent misdemeanor. A
    “relevant consideration” in assessing the presence of exigent circumstances is “the gravity of the
    offense.” Campbell, 
    294 Va. at 496
    . The officers were investigating the reported domestic