Quincy Dione Baskerville, s/k/a Quincy Dionne Baskerville v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] was no police error or misconduct.” Carlson, 69 Va. App. at 760.
    Here, the initial complaint referred to a “disorderly,” a verbal altercation and a TV
    thrown to the floor. The police had no basis for probable cause to arrest appellant for battery
    7
    Under Code § 19.2-81.3(A), police “may arrest without a warrant” for an alleged assault
    or battery against a household member, “if such arrest is based on probable cause . . . or the
    reasonable complaint of a person who observed the alleged offense or upon personal
    investigation.” See Code § 18.2-57.2(A) (“Any person who commits an assault and battery
    against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”).
    - 12 -
    other than Dickens’s allegation, but she did not tell Officer Thornton that appellant had punched
    her until after the police had entered appellant’s apartment unlawfully and restrained him.8