Ross, France & Ratliff v. John E. Blevins ( 2000 )
[…] finder, was entitled to weigh the medical evidence and to accept
    the opinions of Drs. Spera, Sall, and Soni and reject the
    contrary opinion of Dr. Schwartz, who reviewed the medical
    evidence upon employer's request, but never examined claimant.
    Based upon the witnesses' testimony and the opinions of
    claimant's treating physicians, the commission, as fact finder,
    could conclude that claimant proved clearly and convincingly
    that he suffers from Lyme disease and that his disease
    constituted a compensable occupational disease under Code
    § 65.2-401.   Accordingly, we affirm the commission's decision.
    II.   Disability:   (Record No. 1069-00-4)
    Code § 65.2-706(A) provides that "[n]o appeal shall be
    taken from the decision of one Commissioner until a review of
    - 4 -
    the case has been had before the full Commission as provided in
    § 65.2-705, and an award entered by it."
    Claimant did not request review of the deputy
    commissioner's decision awarding disability benefits for the
    period from August 29, 1997 through September 6, 1997.
    Accordingly, claimant's appeal is procedurally barred, and
    therefore, we dismiss his appeal.