Matthew James Morris v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] and she saw Kelley with small, white Rohypnol pills, called
    "roofies."   Later, appellant arrived at Kelley's apartment.
    Pruitt testified that she sat next to appellant and asked him
    "what a roofie was and what it did to you."    Appellant told her
    that "roofies" make you feel like you are intoxicated on alcohol.
    After that, appellant produced a Rohypnol pill and handed it to
    Pruitt so she could look at it.    Very soon thereafter, Erickson
    took it from Pruitt and ingested it.
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant was charged with violating Code § 18.2-255, which
    makes it "unlawful for any person who is at least eighteen years
    -2-
    of age to knowingly or intentionally (i) distribute any drug
    classified in Schedule I, II, III or IV . . . to any person under
    eighteen years of age who is at least three years his junior."
    In Virginia, "distribute," as proscribed in Code § 18.2-255
    means "to deliver other than by [lawfully] administering or
    dispensing a controlled substance."   Code § 54.1-3401.   "Deliver"
    means "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer" of any