The judge found - 2 - appellant guilty of the Class 1 misdemeanor of obstruction of justice, finding that "[i]t took a bit of force" to destroy the evidence. Pursuant to Code § 19.2-265.2, a trial court in a criminal case shall take judicial notice of the law of the Commonwealth or of any political subdivision or agency thereof. See Griswold v. Commonwealth,
19 Va. App. 479, 484,
453 S.E.2d 287, 290-91 (1995). The term "political subdivision," as defined by Code § 8.01-385, "as applied to this Commonwealth and other states of the United States, include[s], without limitation counties, cities, towns, boroughs, and any other division thereof recognized and vested with authority to enact or promulgate ordinances, rules, and regulations having the force or effect of law." (Emphasis added). The trial court did not err in taking judicial notice of the ordinance. See also Bouldin v. Commonwealth,
4 Va. App. 166, 169,
355 S.E.2d 352, 354 (1987). However, the appellant's conviction is not supported by the evidence and is reversed on this ground.