Gerald Francis Rowland v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] to evidence and whether the testimony of a witness is credible
    are questions which the fact finder must decide."       Bridgeman v.
    Commonwealth, 
    3 Va. App. 523
    , 528, 
    351 S.E.2d 598
    , 601 (1986).
    To convict an accused for unlawful concealment in violation
    of Code § 18.2-103, "[t]he Commonwealth must prove (1) a willful
    concealment of merchandise, done (2) with the intent to convert
    the merchandise or to defraud the storekeeper."       Snead v.
    Commonwealth, 
    11 Va. App. 643
    , 646, 
    400 S.E.2d 806
    , 807 (1991);
    see Code § 18.2-103.    "The willful concealment of goods or
    merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, while
    still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of
    an intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the
    value of the goods or merchandise."       Code § 18.2-103.
    The evidence disclosed that defendant entered the Navy
    Exchange in the City of Virginia Beach carrying a "gym bag."      He
    obtained a shopping cart and proceeded to the cigarette display
    area.    A security officer employed by the Exchange, Dan Gaonach,