Francis P. Keough v. Mary E. (Keough) Pelletieri ( 1995 )
[…] O'Connor, on briefs), for appellant.
    (Robert B. Machen, on brief), for appellee.
    Francis P. Keough appeals the decision of the circuit court
    denying his "Motion to Correct Order" pursuant to Code
    § 8.01-428(B).   Keough argues that the trial court erred in
    failing to conform the typewritten consent order to the terms of
    the parties' handwritten agreement.   Upon reviewing the record
    and briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is
    without merit.   Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of
    the trial court.    Rule 5A:27.
    Code § 8.01-428(B) provides, in pertinent part, that
    "[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the
    record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an
    inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time."
    "This language 'clearly is broad enough to cover more than
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    errors committed by the clerk or one of the clerk's employees.'"
    Artis v. Artis, 
    10 Va. App. 356
    , 359, 
    392 S.E.2d 504