Wendy Collins (Alexander) v. Charles Alexander, IV ( 1995 )
[…] income for 1989; the motion was denied.   Finding no error in the
    proceedings, the trial court's decision as reflected in its order
    of September 12, 1994 is affirmed.
    The mother contends that the trial court erred in ordering a
    modification of support retroactive to July 1, 1989.   This claim
    is without merit.   The effect of this Court's reversal and remand
    was to restore the parties to their original position.     Nassif v.
    The Board of Supervisors, 
    231 Va. 472
    , 480, 
    345 S.E.2d 520
    , 525
    (1986).   Under Code § 20-108, support "may be modified with
    respect to any period during which there is a pending petition
    for modification, but only from the date that notice of such
    petition has been given to the responding party."   "[W]hether to
    make modification of a support order effective during a period
    when a petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of
    the trial court."   O'Brien v. Rose, 
    14 Va. App. 960
    , 965, 
    420 S.E.2d 246
    , 249 (1992).