Robert Edward Woody v. County of Amherst ( 2010 )
[…] the October 30, 2008 order, arguing that the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was guilty of driving under the influence. This Court
    granted the petition for appeal, and further directed the parties to brief the following question:
    “Whether the October 30, 2008 order is an appealable final order.” The instant appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Preliminarily, we must determine whether the October 30, 2008 order is a final
    conviction order over which this Court has jurisdiction. Code § 17.1-406(A)(i) states that “[a]ny
    -4-
    aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from any final
    conviction in a circuit court.” (Emphasis added). The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that
    “[t]he statutory language is restrictive, limiting the Court of Appeals’ appellate jurisdiction to
    appeals from final criminal convictions and from action on motions filed and disposed of while