Robert Edward Woody v. County of Amherst ( 2010 )
[…] -5-
    Amherst County Code, and to whom Woody paid the costs and fines associated with his
    conviction.
    We disagree with Woody. In filing the motion for permission to correct a clerical error,
    Woody conceded that he was seeking the correction of a scrivener’s error in the final order of the
    case. Thus, this Court remanded the case to the trial court for the entry of a “corrected order
    clearly showing whether it convicted appellant for a violation of the Code of Virginia or of the
    Amherst County Code.” The October 30, 2008 order was entered pursuant to Code
    § 8.01-428(B), which provides:
    Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and
    errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
    omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own
    initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as
    the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such
    mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the
    appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such
    mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.
    Code § 8.01-428(B) is a prescriptive statutory provision simply providing a mechanism to
    correct non-substantive errors in the record. It neither enhances nor diminishes the jurisdiction
    of this Court. Accordingly, the October 30, 2008 order merely corrected a clerical error and