Linda P. Williams v. Hoechst Celanese Corp. ( 1995 )
[…] temporary total disability benefits for November 28, 1993 and
    continuing.    An assistant claims examiner for the commission
    rejected the claim and notified claimant that she was last paid
    compensation pursuant to an award through April 20, 1992.
    Therefore the examiner concluded that claimant's claim, which was
    filed on June 7, 1994, was untimely in light of Code § 65.2-708's
    -2-
    two-year statute of limitations period.     The full commission
    reviewed the file and rejected claimant's application for
    benefits on August 26, 1994.
    Code § 65.2-708(A) specifically provides that the commission
    may review any award on the ground of a change in condition,
    except that "[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four
    months from the last day for which compensation was paid,
    pursuant to an award under this title."     The commission file
    revealed that benefits were last paid pursuant to an award on
    April 20, 1992.   The commission found that because claimant's
    June 7, 1994 application for change in condition was filed more
    than twenty-four months after April 20, 1992, it was untimely.