Larry Daniel Walker, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] streets, highways and other public ways within the City. Such
    provisions and requirements are adopted and made a part of this
    chapter as fully as though set forth at length herein, and it shall be
    unlawful for any person within the City to violate, or fail, neglect
    or refuse to comply with, any such provision or requirement;
    provided that, in no event shall the penalty imposed for the
    violation of any such provision or a requirement exceed the penalty
    imposed for a similar offense under title 46.2 of the Code of
    Virginia.
    Code § 46.2-357(A) makes it unlawful “for any person determined or adjudicated an
    habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle or self-propelled machinery or equipment on the
    highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains
    in effect.” Code § 46.2-357(B)(3) provides “[i]f the offense of driving while a determination as