Lolita Renee Howard v. Cost Plus World Market and Federal Insurance Company ( 2011 )
[…] Phillips assessed claimant’s impairment approximately nine days before the
    statute of limitations expired, rendering the change-in-condition claim timely filed. The
    commission reversed, holding that “by executing the Joint Stipulation, which determined only
    the claimant’s entitlement to wage loss and medical benefits, her claim for permanent partial
    disability benefits was waived or abandoned at that time, and she was required to file a
    change-in-condition claim with 36 months of the date compensation benefits were last paid.”
    -3-
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 65.2-708 provides for the review of any award on the ground of a change in
    condition. For such claims alleging permanent disability, “[n]o review . . . made after . . .
    thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid shall be allowed for the
    filing of claims payable under § 65.2-503.” Code § 65.2-708(A)(i).
    Claimant argues the statute of limitations provision of Code § 65.2-708(A) does not bar
    her claim for permanent disability benefits because she filed the permanency claim on February