Stephen Jermaine Wimbush v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] hard copies of other discovery materials; it does not show he objected to the continuance, even
    inartfully.
    -9-
    addressed the [factual] issue [in dispute]”). The court ruled, instead, that his counsel
    “acquiesce[d] in the continuance [requested by the Commonwealth] and asked for more time to
    subpoena witnesses and review the DNA evidence.” As set out above, appellant registered no
    objection to his attorney’s acquiescence and did not oppose his attorney’s representation that he
    needed more time to prepare for trial.
    Code § 19.2-243 expressly states that its provisions are tolled by a continuance “granted
    on the motion of the accused or his counsel,” “by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in
    such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth,” or “by the failure of the accused or his
    counsel to make a timely objection to such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth.”
    The trial court’s entry of the April 14, 2008 order stating that the Commonwealth and the
    defendant, “BY / WITH Counsel,” “jointly moved” that the case be continued, which was
    endorsed by appellant’s counsel—combined with the transcript of appellant’s statements from