Stephen Jermaine Wimbush v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] Code § 19.2-243.
    The five-month requirement translates “to 152 and a fraction days.” E.g. Ballance v.
    Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 1
    , 6, 
    461 S.E.2d 401
    , 403 (1995). If the accused is not tried within
    the period of time specified in the statute, the burden is on the Commonwealth to explain and
    excuse the delay. Heath v. Commonwealth, 
    32 Va. App. 176
    , 181, 
    526 S.E.2d 798
    , 800 (2000)
    (en banc), aff’d, 
    261 Va. 389
    , 
    541 S.E.2d 906
     (2001).
    Where a party seeks to offer DNA evidence at trial, Code § 19.2-270.5 provides as
    follows:
    At least twenty-one days prior to commencement of the
    proceeding in which the results of a DNA analysis will be offered
    as evidence, the party intending to offer the evidence shall notify
    the opposing party, in writing, of the intent to offer the analysis
    and shall provide or make available copies of the profiles and the
    report or statement to be introduced. In the event that such notice
    -6-
    is not given, and the person proffers such evidence, then the court
    may in its discretion either allow the opposing party a continuance
    or, under appropriate circumstances, bar the person from
    presenting such evidence. The period of any such continuance
    shall not be counted for speedy trial purposes under § 19.2-243.
    Here, if the speedy trial statute was not tolled from April 14 to June 12, 2008, the
    five-month period from appellant’s preliminary hearing on December 10, 2007, expired before
    appellant was tried, on May 10, 2008. If this period was tolled, appellant’s June 12, 2008 trial