Commonwealth of Virginia v. Amir Fareed Suluki ( 2019 )
[…] , 153 (1998)). “Proper assessment and
    determination of the merits of a statutory speedy trial claim ‘involve a review of the whole record
    and a consideration of the trial court orders in the context of the record that comes before’ the
    court.” 
    Id. at 389-90
     (quoting Baity v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 497
    , 503 (1993) (en banc)).
    We defer to the trial court’s findings of fact but review its “statutory interpretations and legal
    conclusions de novo.” 
    Id. at 390
     (quoting Sink v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 655
    , 658 (1998)).
    Code § 19.2-243 also addresses speedy trial considerations during an interlocutory appeal.
    It excludes “the time during the pendency of any appeal in any appellate court” from running
    against the nine-month speedy trial period. Code § 19.2-409 further defines time periods that are
    exempt from speedy trial calculations due to interlocutory appeals. It provides that “[t]he provisions