Commonwealth of Virginia v. Amir Fareed Suluki ( 2019 )
[…] court.” 
    Id. at 389-90
     (quoting Baity v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 497
    , 503 (1993) (en banc)).
    We defer to the trial court’s findings of fact but review its “statutory interpretations and legal
    conclusions de novo.” 
    Id. at 390
     (quoting Sink v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 655
    , 658 (1998)).
    Code § 19.2-243 also addresses speedy trial considerations during an interlocutory appeal.
    It excludes “the time during the pendency of any appeal in any appellate court” from running
    against the nine-month speedy trial period. Code § 19.2-409 further defines time periods that are
    exempt from speedy trial calculations due to interlocutory appeals. It provides that “[t]he provisions
    of Code § 19.2-243 shall not apply to the period of time commencing when the Commonwealth’s
    notice of pretrial appeal is filed pursuant to this chapter and ending 60 days after the Court of
    Appeals or Supreme Court issues its mandate disposing of the pretrial appeal.”
    The parties contest two specific time periods: August 4, 2018 to November 20, 2018, and
    February 4, 2019 to March 7, 2019. The court found that the speedy trial provisions were not tolled
    during either period.
    -4-
    1. Time Period between August 4, 2018 and November 20, 2018