Ainoy Siharath v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). “‘This familiar standard
    gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact . . . to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to
    weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.’” 
    Id.
    (omission in original) (quoting Brown v. Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 178
    , 185, 
    692 S.E.2d 271
    ,
    274 (2010)).
    -4-
    Code § 18.2-173 makes it illegal for any person to “have in his possession forged bank
    notes 3 . . . knowing the same to be forged or base, with the intent to utter or employ the same as
    true.” 4 To be convicted under Code § 18.2-173, three elements must be met: (1) the person
    must possess counterfeit currency5; (2) the person must have knowledge that the currency is
    counterfeit; and (3) the person must have the intent to utter or employ the counterfeit currency as
    true.