Stephanie Lee Taylor v. City of Alexandria Department of Community and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] App. 535
    , 540
    (1990)).
    Mother also argues that the circuit court failed to make an independent finding that the
    children were abused or neglected. Mother did not appeal the JDR court’s dispositional orders,
    which followed the earlier adjudicatory orders finding that the children were at risk of abuse or
    neglect. Code § 16.1-278.2(D) establishes that a dispositional order entered by a juvenile and
    domestic relations district court in an abuse or neglect and removal case “is a final order from
    which an appeal may be taken” to the circuit court. See also Code § 16.1-296(A) (providing, in
    pertinent part, that an appeal of such an order “may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days
    from the entry of . . . [such] order”). Since mother did not appeal the JDR court’s dispositional
    order to the circuit court, she has waived any argument regarding the finding of abuse or neglect.
    We also note that mother did not object to the Department submitting into evidence copies of the