Kimberly S. Wyatt v. Roger G. Wyatt ( 2019 )
[…] broad discretion.” 
    Id. “[U]nless it
    appears from the record that the circuit court judge has
    abused his discretion by not considering or by misapplying one of the statutory mandates, the
    child support award will not be reversed on appeal.” 
    Id. (quoting Milam
    v. Milam, 
    65 Va. App. 439
    , 451 (2015)).
    “A trial court is authorized to consider child-care expenses and include in a child support
    award an appropriate amount reflecting those costs.” Shoup v. Shoup, 
    37 Va. App. 240
    , 254
    -4-
    (2001) (en banc). Code § 20-108.2(F) provides, “Where appropriate, the court shall consider the
    willingness and availability of the noncustodial parent to provide child care personally in
    determining whether child-care costs are necessary or excessive.”
    Here, the trial court followed the statutory guidelines in determining the presumptive
    amount of child support. See Code § 20-108.2. The court additionally found husband’s child
    care cost of $530 to be reasonable and necessary for his employment and awarded that amount to