Bashir Altamimi v. City of Alexandria Department of Community and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] App. 535
    , 540 (1990)).
    Altamimi also argues that the circuit court failed to make an independent finding that the
    child was abused or neglected. Altamimi did not appeal the JDR court’s dispositional order,
    which followed the earlier adjudicatory order finding that A.A. was at risk of abuse or neglect.
    -8-
    Code § 16.1-278.2(D) establishes that a dispositional order entered by a juvenile and domestic
    relations district court in an abuse or neglect and removal case “is a final order from which an
    appeal may be taken” to the circuit court. See also Code § 16.1-296(A) (providing, in pertinent
    part, that an appeal of such an order “may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the
    entry of . . . [such] order”). Since Altamimi did not appeal the JDR court’s dispositional order to
    the circuit court, he has waived any argument regarding the finding of abuse or neglect. We also
    note that Altamimi did not object to the Department submitting into evidence copies of the