Roger Keith Holcomb v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] Nevertheless, we note that the right
    to an attorney does not apply when invoked during non-custodial interrogation. See Tipton v.
    Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 832
    , 834-35, 
    447 S.E.2d 539
    , 540 (1994).
    -6-
    II.
    Holcomb argues the trial court erred by refusing to admit evidence that D.W. “previously
    made reports of sexually stimulating behavior to gain attention to show that she and other
    complaining witnesses had a similar motive to fabricate this charge.” He asserts the proffered
    evidence was admissible under the Rape Shield statute, Code § 18.2-67.7(B).
    In pertinent part, that subsection provides that “[n]othing contained in this section shall
    prohibit the accused from presenting evidence relevant to show that the complaining witness had
    a motive to fabricate the charge against the accused.” Code § 18.2-67.7(B).
    Holcomb emphasizes on brief that the evidence he sought to introduce “was not evidence
    regarding [D.W.’s] sexual conduct. It was evidence regarding her propensity to lie about such
    conduct.