Kelvin Watford v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] Boone v.
    Commonwealth, 
    14 Va. App. 130
    , 131, 
    415 S.E.2d 250
    , 251 (1992).
    "[W]here evidence tends to sustain both the prosecution's and the
    - 3 -
    defense's theory of the case, the trial judge is required to give
    requested instructions covering both theories."   Diffendal v.
    Commonwealth, 
    8 Va. App. 417
    , 422, 
    382 S.E.2d 24
    , 26 (1989); see
    Code § 19.2-263.2.   Viewed accordingly, we will assume, without
    deciding, that the instant evidence was sufficient to support an
    accommodation instruction pursuant to Code § 18.2-248(D).
    However, we find that the attendant error was harmless.
    Code § 18.2-248(D) provides, in pertinent part, that
    possession of cocaine with intent to distribute "only as an
    accommodation to another individual . . . and not with intent to
    profit thereby from any consideration received or expected" is a
    Class 5 felony.   Thus, although a species of possession with
    intent to distribute, see Stillwell v. Commonwealth, 
    219 Va. 214
    , 222, 
    247 S.E.2d 360
    , 365 (1978), a violation by
    accommodation results in a substantially reduced penalty. 1