Julius M. Martin v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] , 
    75 L. Ed. 2d 501
     (1983),
    reh. denied, 
    461 U.S. 940
    , 
    103 S. Ct. 2113
    , 
    77 L. Ed. 2d 316
     (1983)
    (quoting Allen, 397 U.S. at 343, 90 S. Ct. at 1060).
    Appellant does not contend that the trial court lacked the
    power to remove him from the courtroom for contumacious behavior.
    Martin, 11 Va. App. at 405-06, 399 S.E.2d at 627 (quoting Allen,
    397 U.S. at 343-44, 90 S. Ct. at 1061) (stating that it is
    constitutionally permissible for a trial judge to remove an
    1
    U.S. Const. amend. VI; Va. Const. art. I, § 8; Code
    § 19.2-259 (stating that "a person tried for felony shall be
    personally present during the trial").
    -7-
    obstreperous defendant from the courtroom until he promises to
    behave properly).   Instead, appellant argues that his behavior
    was not so disorderly, disruptive, and disrespectful to warrant
    his removal from the courtroom.    We disagree.