Charlene Lanette Gregory v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 87 ( 2014 )
[…] 522, 702 S.E.2d at 127
    ). “We review
    de novo the trial court’s application of the law to the particular facts of the case.” 
    Id. (citing Glenn
    v. Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 123
    , 130, 
    654 S.E.2d 910
    , 913 (2008)). The trial court’s findings of
    fact are not disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support them. See Code
    § 8.01-680.
    Appellant argues that, because she was not Mirandized before she made various
    incriminating statements to the police, the trial court erred in not suppressing those statements.
    However, Code § 19.2-266.2 states, in pertinent part:
    A. Defense motions or objections seeking (i) suppression of evidence
    on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the
    provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth Amendments of the
    Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 8, 10, or 11 of
    the Constitution of Virginia proscribing illegal searches and seizures
    and protecting rights against self-incrimination . . . shall be raised by
    motion or objection.
    B. Such a motion or objection in a proceeding in circuit court shall
    be raised in writing, before trial. The motions or objections shall be
    filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days
    before trial in circuit court . . . . A hearing on all such motions or
    objections shall be held not later than three days prior to trial in
    circuit court, unless such period is waived by the accused, as set by
    -5-
    the trial judge. The circuit court may, however, for good cause
    shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections
    to be raised at a later time.
    (Emphasis added).
    In this case, appellant’s counsel did file a timely pre-trial written motion to suppress.
    However, the issue here is whether the written motion appellant filed with the circuit court actually