Charlene Lanette Gregory v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 87 ( 2014 )
[…] Rule
    2:704(b).
    Assuming without deciding that it was error for the trial court to allow Detective
    O’Connell’s testimony that appellant was “running it as a business,” it was nevertheless harmless
    error because there was so much other evidence properly before the trial court for the jury to convict
    appellant. Not only was there all of the marijuana found in several locations in appellant’s
    residence, including the marijuana that appellant retrieved for the police, but also appellant’s
    comment that she had the firearm in her home because she “sold weed.” Code § 8.01-678 states,
    “When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had
    a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or
    reversed . . . [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error
    committed on the trial.” See also Ferguson v. Commonwealth, 
    396 S.E.2d 675
    (1990) (stating that
    Code § 8.01-678 makes harmless error review “required in all cases”). On brief, appellant argues
    that any harmless error review must be under the constitutional harmless error standard, but she