Jacob Jackson Felts v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 303
    , 305,
    
    357 S.E.2d 547
    , 549 (1987).
    - 5 -
    However, the Commonwealth asserts that other evidence presented,
    including the testimony of the toxicologist and the photographs
    of the accident scene, proved appellant's intoxication at the
    time of the accident.
    A person arrested for driving under the influence within
    two hours of such offense is deemed to have consented to a blood
    alcohol test.    See Code § 18.2-268.2. 3       Test results that are
    obtained in compliance with the requirements of Code
    § 18.2-268.2 are entitled to certain rebuttable presumptions.
    See Code § 18.2-269. 4    However, if an accused driver is not
    3
    Code § 18.2-268.2 provides in pertinent part:
    Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or
    not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a
    highway, . . . in this Commonwealth shall be
    deemed thereby, as a condition of such
    operation, to have consented to have samples
    of his blood, breath, or both blood and
    breath taken for a chemical test to
    determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol
    and drug content of his blood, if he is
    arrested for violation of § 18.2-266 or
    § 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance
    within two hours of the alleged offense.
    4
    Code § 18.2-269 provides in pertinent part:
    A. In any prosecution for [involuntary
    manslaughter under Code § 18.2-36.1,] . . .
    the amount of alcohol in the blood of the
    accused at the time of the alleged offense