Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. The Estate of Phillip Harrison , 64 Va. App. 110 ( 2014 )
[…] affected by any default of the insured after the injury or by any
    default in giving notice required by such policy or otherwise. Such
    agreement shall be construed to be a direct promise by the insurer
    to the person entitled to compensation, enforceable in his name.
    -3-
    Contractually, Nationwide agreed to pay compensation and that duty is a “direct
    promise” to the claimant to pay. As the commission opined, “there is no caveat in the statute that
    the claimant must first establish coverage . . . .”
    Code § 65.2-804(B) provides:
    No policy of insurance hereafter issued under the provisions of this
    title, nor any membership agreement in a group self-insurance
    association, shall be cancelled or nonrenewed by the insurer
    issuing such policy or by the group self-insurance association
    cancelling or nonrenewing such membership, except on 30 days’
    notice to the employer and the Workers’ Compensation
    Commission, unless the employer has obtained other insurance and
    the Workers’ Compensation Commission is notified of that fact by
    the insurer assuming the risk, or unless, in the event of
    cancellation, said cancellation is for nonpayment of premiums;
    then 10 days’ notice shall be given the employer and the Workers’
    Compensation Commission.
    Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Tucker, 
    3 Va. App. 116
    , 
    348 S.E.2d 416
     (1986), aids our
    analysis. The issue there was whether the commission had jurisdiction to decide an insured’s