Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. The Estate of Phillip Harrison , 64 Va. App. 110 ( 2014 )
[…] , 103, 
    380 S.E.2d 895
    , 897-98 (1989)).
    Nationwide’s position frustrates the purpose of the Act. The Act is remedial in nature; its
    purpose is “the prompt payment of compensation to injured workers. The purpose of the penalty
    provision of Code § [65.2-524] is to compel prompt payment. . . . [The statute’s] time limit is
    designed to discourage ‘slow and circuitous’ payment of benefits due and to discourage inaction
    or inattention to a claim.” Weston v. B.J. Church Constr. Co., 
    9 Va. App. 283
    , 286-87, 
    387 S.E.2d 96
    , 97-98 (1989).
    Code § 65.2-811 states in part:
    No policy of insurance against liability arising under this title shall
    be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it will
    promptly pay the person entitled to the same all benefits conferred
    by this title and all installments of the compensation that may be
    awarded or agreed upon . . . .
    The legislature clearly understood the financial needs of injured employees and their
    dependents. It must be remembered that the purpose of the Act is to compensate injured
    employees, based on the claimant’s income. See Arlington Cnty. Fire Dep’t v. Stebbins, 
    21 Va.