Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. The Estate of Phillip Harrison , 64 Va. App. 110 ( 2014 )
[…] Craig v. Craig, 
    59 Va. App. 527
    ,
    539, 
    721 S.E.2d 24
    , 29 (2012). “[W]e review the trial court’s statutory interpretations and legal
    conclusions de novo.” Navas v. Navas, 
    43 Va. App. 484
    , 487, 
    599 S.E.2d 479
    , 480 (2004).
    Clearly, the commission has jurisdiction to resolve claims made under Title 65.2. See
    Code § 65.2-700. Nationwide cites no cases nor argues why the commission should be divested
    of that jurisdiction because of a coverage issue.
    Nationwide is bound by the provisions of Code § 65.2-811 which states:
    No policy of insurance against liability arising under this
    title shall be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer
    that it will promptly pay the person entitled to the same all benefits
    conferred by this title and all installments of the compensation that
    may be awarded or agreed upon and that the obligation shall not be
    affected by any default of the insured after the injury or by any
    default in giving notice required by such policy or otherwise. Such
    agreement shall be construed to be a direct promise by the insurer
    to the person entitled to compensation, enforceable in his name.
    -3-
    Contractually, Nationwide agreed to pay compensation and that duty is a “direct
    promise” to the claimant to pay. As the commission opined, “there is no caveat in the statute that
    the claimant must first establish coverage . . . .”
    Code § 65.2-804(B) provides: