Maurice Lance Duhart v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] portion in context.” JSR Mech., Inc. v. Aireco Supply, Inc., 
    291 Va. 377
    , 384 (2016) (alteration
    in original) (quoting Eberhardt v. Fairfax Cty. Emps.’ Ret. Sys. Bd. of Trs., 
    283 Va. 190
    , 195
    (2012)). “[S]tatutes are not to be considered as isolated fragments of law, but as a whole, or as
    parts of a great connected, homogenous system, or a single and complete statutory arrangement.”
    
    Id. (quoting Prillaman
    v. Commonwealth, 
    199 Va. 401
    , 405 (1957)).
    In construing the phrase “receiving unit,” Code § 53.1-20 is instructive. It states in
    relevant part, “Persons convicted of felonies committed on or after January 1, 1995, and
    -5-
    sentenced to the Department . . . shall be placed in the custody of the Department and received
    by the Director into the state corrections system within sixty days . . . .” Code § 53.1-20(B)
    (emphasis added). Subsection E states,
    Felons committed to the custody of the Department for a new
    felony offense shall be received by the Director into the state
    corrections system in accordance with the provisions of this