NHC Healthcare/Bristol, LLC v. Marissa J. Levine, MD, MPH, Virginia State Health Commissioner ( 2017 )
[…] be rendered meaningless in such cases. Accordingly, we reject NHC’s formulation and continue
    - 17 -
    to adhere to our view that the appropriate comparison is between the final cost figure and the
    figure that was presented and discussed at the public hearing.
    For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court did not err in affirming the Commissioner’s
    decision in this regard.
    III. Alleged Substantial Material Error of Law Related to Application of Utilization Review
    Criteria
    Code § 32.1-102.3(B) sets forth eight criteria that the Commissioner “shall consider”
    when “determining whether a public need for a project has been demonstrated.” Among the
    eight criteria, the Commissioner is required to consider “[t]he relationship of the project to the
    existing health care system of the area to be served, including the utilization and efficiency of
    existing services or facilities . . . .” Code § 32.1-102.3(B)(5). NHC’s final challenge to the
    Commissioner’s good cause standing decision asserts that the Division’s staff report contains a
    substantial material error of law in that it fails to “apply the utilization and occupancy criteria”