NHC Healthcare/Bristol, LLC v. Marissa J. Levine, MD, MPH, Virginia State Health Commissioner ( 2017 )
[…] and not Available at the Time of the Public Hearing
    NHC first argues that it was entitled to good cause standing because the change in capital
    costs from the time of the public hearing represented “significant relevant information” that was
    neither presented nor available for discussion at the public hearing. Although the revised capital
    costs figure was neither presented nor available at the public hearing, the Commissioner did not
    err in concluding that the change did not constitute “significant relevant information.”
    As noted above, Code § 32.1-102.6(G)(i) provides that a litigant can establish “good
    cause” by showing that “there is significant relevant information not previously presented at and
    not available at the time of the public hearing.” (Emphasis added). By including the modifier
    “significant,” the General Assembly signaled that it is not enough to show that there is new or
    - 11 -
    different information; “good cause” requires that the new or different information be
    “significant.”4