Sheila Juanita Somerville, s/k/a Shelia J. Somerville v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    ). We do not “substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact” even if our
    opinion were to differ. Wactor v. Commonwealth, 
    38 Va. App. 375
    , 380, 
    564 S.E.2d 160
    , 162
    (2002). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to
    resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from
    basic facts to ultimate facts.” 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    .
    Code § 18.2-312 provides, in pertinent part:
    If any person maliciously release or cause or procure to be released
    in any private home, place of business or place of public gathering
    any tear gas, mustard gas, phosgene gas or other noxious or
    nauseating gases or mixtures of chemicals designed to, and capable
    of, producing vile or injurious or nauseating odors or gases, and
    bodily injury results to any person from such gas or odor, the
    offending person shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.
    Somerville argues that the evidence in this case failed to establish that the substance she sprayed
    on Houdin was either a “noxious or nauseating gas” or a “mixture of chemicals designed to, and
    capable of, producing vile or injurious or nauseating odors or gases.”