Sheila Juanita Somerville, s/k/a Shelia J. Somerville v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] Additionally, the evidence of this case established that the substance Somerville sprayed
    on Houdin emitted a strong odor. Polk testified that he smelled an odor that caused him to cough
    even though he was not actually sprayed by the substance in question. Given this evidence, the
    jury could reasonably infer that the odor caused a similar, if not stronger, injurious reaction from
    Houdin.
    On appeal, Somerville argues that this Court has previously concluded that similar
    substances are “caustic substances” under Code § 18.2-52.4 In Floyd v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 193
    , 
    522 S.E.2d 382
    (1999), this Court held that the evidence supported the trial court’s
    4
    Code § 18.2-52 states, in pertinent part:
    If any person maliciously causes any other person bodily injury by
    means of any acid, lye or other caustic substance or agent or use of
    any explosive or fire, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be
    punished by confinement in a state correctional facility for a period
    of not less than five years nor more than thirty years.
    “Among several definitions of ‘caustic’ are ‘very irritant’ and ‘burning.’” Floyd v.
    Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 193
    , 199, 
    522 S.E.2d 382
    , 385 (1999).
    -7-
    determination that pepper spray was a “caustic substance” as contemplated by Code § 18.2-52.
    See