Anthony Arthur Sabio v. Maribelle Bautista Sabio ( 2015 )
[…] agreement itself. The meaning of “martial share” can be ascertained within the four corners of
    the writing. The use of the term “marital share” in Paragraph 3 of the Amendment is not of
    “doubtful import,” or susceptible to being “understood in more than one way,” or has “two or
    more meanings,” or “refers to two or more things at the same time.” 
    Allen, 229 Va. at 592
    , 331
    S.E.2d at 475. The language of the parties’ entire agreement unambiguously expresses an
    intention to apply the statutory definition of “marital share.”
    Code § 20-107.3(G)(1) defines “marital share,” as it applies to any pension, profit-
    sharing, or deferred compensation plan or retirement benefit, as “that portion of the total interest,
    the right to which was earned during the marriage and before the last separation of the parties, if
    at such time or thereafter at least one of the parties intended that the separation be permanent.”
    This Court has held that the language in Code § 20-107.3(G)(1) can be “implemented through
    the use of a simple formula.” McGinniss v. McGinniss, 
    49 Va. App. 180
    , 185-86, 
    638 S.E.2d 697
    , 700 (2006).