Loren Anthony Mason, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 292 ( 2015 )
[…] 598 S.E.2d 770
    , 772 (2004).
    We thus reject Mason’s contention that an officer making an investigatory stop must
    actually articulate, from the witness stand, the articulable facts and then explain, in his personal
    opinion, why these facts prompted him to be suspicious. Any assertion to the contrary is
    inconsistent with prior en banc precedent from our Court, Raab, 
    50 Va. App. at
    583 n.2, 
    652 S.E.2d at
    148 n.2, as well as the uniform view among courts that have addressed this issue. 8
    B. OBSTRUCTING A DRIVER’S “CLEAR VIEW OF THE HIGHWAY”
    Code § 46.2-1054 prohibits, among other things, any object 9 from being “suspended from
    any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the
    highway through the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear window.” Applied to a
    sedan, this portion of the statute has three components: (i) something “suspended” (ii) that
    serves to “obstruct” a “clear view of the highway” (iii) through the windshield, the front side
    windows, or the rear window. Id.
    8
    See, e.g., United States v. Bailey,