Loren Anthony Mason, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 292 ( 2015 )
[…] Swann,
    
    149 F.3d 271
    , 272 (4th Cir. 1998); United States v. Jones, 
    990 F.2d 405
    , 408 (8th Cir. 1993);
    McKie, 
    951 F.2d at 402
    ; United States v. Causey, 
    834 F.2d 1179
    , 1183-84 (5th Cir. 1987);
    United States v. Hawkins, 
    811 F.2d 210
    , 213 (3d Cir. 1987); State v. Heminover, 
    619 N.W.2d 353
    , 357 (Iowa 2000), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Turner, 
    630 N.W.2d 601
    , 606 n.2
    (Iowa 2001); Zimmerman v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp. Dir., 
    543 N.W.2d 479
    , 482-83 (N.D. 1996).
    9
    Code § 46.2-1054 expressly exempts the “rear view mirror, sun visor, or other
    equipment of the motor vehicle approved by the Superintendent [of the Department of State
    Police].” See also Code § 46.2-1005 (“Procedure for approval of equipment”).
    -8-
    By statute, a highway includes “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way