Loren Anthony Mason, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 292 ( 2015 )
[…] - 24 -
    This does not mean that the facts must actually be articulated by the officer on the witness stand
    or that any such articulation, by itself, must be sufficient to establish reasonable suspicion. The
    majority’s assertion to the contrary is inconsistent with binding en banc precedent from our
    Court, Raab, 
    50 Va. App. at
    583 n.2, 
    652 S.E.2d at
    148 n.2,12 as well as the uniform view among
    courts that have addressed this issue.13
    B. OBSTRUCTING A DRIVER’S “CLEAR VIEW” OF THE HIGHWAY
    As a provision of the Virginia Motor Vehicle Code, Code § 46.2-1054 prohibits, among
    other things, any object from being “suspended from any part of the motor vehicle in such a
    manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway through the windshield, the front
    side windows, or the rear window.” This portion of the statute has three components:
    (i) something “suspended,” (ii) that serves to “obstruct” a “clear view” of the highway,
    (iii) through any window of the vehicle (except for the rear side windows). Id.