Elliott Thomas Webb, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 371 ( 2015 )
[…] the authority contained within this chapter, the court shall file with
    the record of the case a written explanation of such modification
    including the cause therefor.
    -4-
    (Emphasis added). We conclude that, upon the election of trial by jury, a defendant has a
    statutory right, pursuant to Code §§ 19.2-295 and 19.2-295.1, and subject to limitations and
    qualifications established by the legislature, to have his punishment ascertained by a jury. See
    also Rawls v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 213
    , 221, 
    683 S.E.2d 544
    , 549 (2009).
    Code § 19.2-295.1 outlines the appropriate course of action in the event a jury cannot
    reach a unanimous verdict as to punishment. It states in pertinent part as follows:
    In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is
    guilty of a felony or a Class 1 misdemeanor, . . . a separate
    proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be
    held as soon as practicable before the same jury.
    *     *     *    *     *     *     *
    If the jury cannot agree on a punishment and if the
    defendant, the attorney for the Commonwealth, and the court
    agree, in the manner provided in § 19.2-257, then the court shall
    fix punishment.
    If the sentence imposed pursuant to this section is
    subsequently set aside or found invalid solely due to an error in the
    sentencing proceeding, the court shall impanel a different jury to
    ascertain punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the
    Commonwealth and the court agree, in the manner provided in
    § 19.2-257,3 that the court shall fix punishment.
    (Emphasis added).
    Here, the verdict was not unanimous, as “the jury [could not] agree on a punishment.”
    Cf. Clark v. Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 201
    , 212, 
    257 S.E.2d 784
    , 791 (1979) (construing similar