Elliott Thomas Webb, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 371 ( 2015 )
[…] Cf. Clark v. Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 201
    , 212, 
    257 S.E.2d 784
    , 791 (1979) (construing similar
    language in Code § 19.2-264.4(E) (now Code § 19.2-264.4(D)) to require a unanimous verdict).
    See also Rule 3A:17.1(h) (providing that, “[s]hould the jury fail to reach unanimous agreement
    as to punishment on any charge for which it returned a verdict of guilty, the court shall impanel a
    different jury to ascertain the punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the
    3
    Code § 19.2-257 provides that a defendant who pleads not guilty may waive a jury trial
    “after being advised by counsel and [with] the concurrence of the attorney for the
    Commonwealth and of the court of record . . . .”
    -5-
    Commonwealth and the court agree that the court shall fix punishment . . .” (emphasis added)).
    Thus, the trial court was obligated under Code § 19.2-295.1 to reject the jury’s verdict and either