Elliott Thomas Webb, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 371 ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, pursuant to Code § 19.2-295.1, the legislature determined that the jury would
    decide sentencing in a separate proceeding after reaching a decision regarding a defendant’s guilt
    or innocence. We construe Code § 19.2-295.1 in conjunction with Code § 19.2-295, which
    provides a defendant with a statutory right to have a jury ascertain his punishment, subject to
    certain limitations and qualifications. See Boyd v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 537
    , 542, 
    507 S.E.2d 107
    , 110 (1998) (holding that “the legislature intended the procedures outlined in Code
    § 19.2-295.1 for the jury’s ascertainment of punishment to be subject to . . . Code § 19.2-295
    . . . ; and . . . Code § 19.2-295.2 . . .”).
    Code § 19.2-295 provides as follows:
    Ascertainment of punishment
    A. Within the limits prescribed by law, the term of confinement in
    the state correctional facility or in jail and the amount of fine, if
    any, of a person convicted of a criminal offense, shall be
    ascertained by the jury, or by the court in cases tried without a
    jury.
    B. In any case in which a jury has fixed a sentence as provided in
    this chapter and the sentence is modified by the court pursuant to
    the authority contained within this chapter, the court shall file with
    the record of the case a written explanation of such modification
    including the cause therefor.
    -4-
    (Emphasis added). We conclude that, upon the election of trial by jury, a defendant has a
    statutory right, pursuant to Code §§ 19.2-295 and 19.2-295.1, and subject to limitations and
    qualifications established by the legislature, to have his punishment ascertained by a jury.