Vega v. Goradia CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] 48 Cal.App.4th 1599
    , 1612, citing Carlson v. Superior
    Court (1961) 
    56 Cal.2d 431
    , 438.)” (OXY Resources California LLC v. Superior Court
    (2004) 
    115 Cal.App.4th 874
    , 887.)
    3. Demurrer to wrongful foreclosure—deficiencies in notice of sale
    Plaintiff alleged that the sheriff’s sale of the Property was void due to various
    irregularities in the conduct of the sale, most specifically, failure to give adequate notice.
    Defendants maintained that plaintiff failed to state a claim for relief, since Code of Civil
    Procedure section 701.560 specifically states that “[f]ailure to give notice of sale as
    required by this article does not invalidate the sale.” The trial court agreed, and sustained
    the demurrer without leave to amend. We concur with this ruling.
    Plaintiff argues as if the defendants had initiated a nonjudicial foreclosure sale and
    were responsible for the actions of their agents. However, defendants obtained a