The Manors LLC and Darrick Harris v. Board of Supervisors of Albemarle County ( 2023 )
[…] their authority from a validly enacted state law. See City of Richmond v. Confrere Club of
    2
    In the time since Harris’s special exception request was denied, the County has updated
    its procedure for evaluating special exception requests for homestays. See Albemarle County,
    Va., Ordinance No. 22-18(2) (Apr. 6, 2022); Albemarle County, Va., Ordinance § 18-5.1.48(d).
    -6-
    Richmond, Inc., 
    239 Va. 77
    , 79 (1990). Here, the enabling statute is Code § 15.2-2280, which
    empowers localities to enact zoning ordinances. In conjunction is Code § 15.2-2283, which
    describes the purposes that zoning ordinances may further. This statute directs that “[z]oning
    ordinances shall be for the general purpose of promoting the health, safety or general welfare of
    the public” and lists twelve purposes that may be considered by municipalities when enacting
    zoning ordinances. Code § 15.2-2283. These purposes include facilitating the creation of a
    “convenient, attractive and harmonious community” and “reduc[ing] or prevent[ing] congestion