Scot D. Cook v. Jessica H. Stewart ( 2018 )
[…] Cook contends that the
    circuit court determined that a material change of circumstances had occurred based on his guilty
    plea to the assault and battery charge. The circuit court, however, expressly concluded that a
    material change of circumstances had occurred based on “[Cook’s] battery of [Stewart] in [E.’s]
    presence.” Thus, the circuit court determined that a material change of circumstances had
    occurred based on the actions underlying Cook’s guilty plea rather than the guilty plea itself.
    In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-57.3 states, “Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions
    specified in the court order, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings
    against him.” Code § 18.2-57.3(E). Nothing in Code § 18.2-57.3 prevented the circuit court
    from considering the actions underlying Cook’s guilty plea. While the criminal proceedings
    against Cook were deferred pursuant to Code § 18.2-57.3, this deferral did not shield Cook’s
    -5-