Angela M. Gregory v. Pamela S. Martin ( 2018 )
[…] interests.
    “‘[T]here is no simple, mechanical, cut and dried way’ to apply the best interests of the
    child standard.” Welch, 64 Va. App. at 48, 764 S.E.2d at 291 (quoting Peple v. Peple, 
    5 Va. App. 414
    , 422, 
    364 S.E.2d 232
    , 237 (1988)). “Instead, ‘the question must be resolved . . . in
    -5-
    light of the facts of each case.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Toombs v. Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs., 
    223 Va. 225
    , 230, 
    288 S.E.2d 405
    , 407 (1982)).
    Code § 20-124.3 provides ten factors for the court to consider “[i]n determining best
    interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation.”3 Mother’s petition to
    amend visitation asked for “some type of visitation” to “reestablish a relationship” with daughter.
    Here, however, the circuit court did not consider the factors through the lens of whether “some
    type of visitation” was in the best interest of daughter. Rather, the circuit court focused on the
    length of time that mother was separated from daughter, despite the fact that mother had been
    trying to contact her daughter since her incarceration and had sought visitation immediately upon
    her release.
    For example, when the court considered the first Code § 20-124.3 factor, daughter’s “age,
    physical and mental condition of the child, giving due consideration to the child’s changing
    developmental needs,” the court found daughter to be a “happy, healthy, appropriately
    developing girl for her age.” The court then concluded
    I find that that factor weighs in favor of [aunt]. It weighs in favor
    of the aunt because the fact is, and this is undisputed, that for many