Gary D. Knight, Jr. v. Howard Ottrix and Kahlilah Ottrix , 69 Va. App. 519 ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, the scope of the [JDR] district court’s
    subject matter jurisdiction is the dispositive issue here.” 
    Parrish, 292 Va. at 49
    , 787 S.E.2d at
    120.
    The General Assembly has created a process whereby a parent may place his or her child
    with adoptive parents. This process for parental placement adoption is codified in Code
    moment in considering the finality of the original order. Accordingly, the circuit court’s
    February 15, 2018 order was a final order, and as such was appealable to this Court. Code
    § 17.1-405.
    ‐ 4 -
    §§ 63.2-1230 through 63.2-1240. Parental placement adoptions may be initiated in a JDR court
    provided that at least one parent consents to the adoption.5 In such an adoption, the “birth parent
    . . . may place his child for adoption directly with the adoptive parents of his choice.” Code
    § 63.2-1230. The proceedings, including consent executed before a JDR court, are expedited so
    as to be heard “within ten days of filing of the petition or as soon thereafter as practicable so as
    to provide the earliest possible disposition.”