Gary D. Knight, Jr. v. Howard Ottrix and Kahlilah Ottrix , 69 Va. App. 519 ( 2018 )
[…] This process for parental placement adoption is codified in Code
    moment in considering the finality of the original order. Accordingly, the circuit court’s
    February 15, 2018 order was a final order, and as such was appealable to this Court. Code
    § 17.1-405.
    ‐ 4 -
    §§ 63.2-1230 through 63.2-1240. Parental placement adoptions may be initiated in a JDR court
    provided that at least one parent consents to the adoption.5 In such an adoption, the “birth parent
    . . . may place his child for adoption directly with the adoptive parents of his choice.” Code
    § 63.2-1230. The proceedings, including consent executed before a JDR court, are expedited so
    as to be heard “within ten days of filing of the petition or as soon thereafter as practicable so as
    to provide the earliest possible disposition.” Code § 63.2-1230. In the event that one birth
    parent gives consent but the other parent refuses, the court may consider whether the refusing
    parent’s consent is being withheld contrary to the best interest of the child. Code § 63.2-1233(2).
    “[I]f consent cannot be obtained from at least one birth parent, the juvenile and domestic
    relations district court shall deny the petition.” Code § 63.2-1233(3) (emphasis added). The
    adoption must then be “instituted by petition to a circuit court” of proper venue. Code
    § 63.2-1201.
    Clearly, the case before us was not a parental placement adoption. Here, mother did not