Eva Carol Belcher v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] ‘the character of the judgment was not such as the [C]ourt had the power to render.’” Id.
    (alteration in original) (quoting Anthony v. Kasey, 
    83 Va. 338
    , 340 (1887)); see also Greer, 63
    Va. App. at 579 (jury sentence below statutory minimum was unlawful and the trial court’s
    imposition of that sentence was void ab initio). Again, when this occurs, a criminal defendant is
    entitled to a new sentencing hearing. Rawls, 278 Va. at 221; Greer, 63 Va. App. at 579. Under
    Code § 19.2-295.1, if a sentence is later set aside or found to be invalid, “the court shall impanel
    a different jury to ascertain punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the
    - 17 -
    Commonwealth and the court agree, in the manner provided in [Code] § 19.2-257, that the court
    shall fix punishment.”9
    Here, the sentencing instructions and ultimate sentence relating to appellant’s felony
    conviction were gravely flawed. The instructions permitted a sentence of twenty years, when the
    statutory maximum sentence for a Class 6 felony is five years. Code § 18.2-10(f). The resulting