Eva Carol Belcher v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] “colloquial difference” exists between one year and twelve months and that the jury was not
    instructed on the legal difference between these sentences. The Commonwealth concludes that
    the trial court did not err in interpreting the jury’s sentence as twelve months rather than one year
    and that this alteration did not materially change the sentence.
    9
    Despite appellant’s lack of a formal objection to the failure to impanel a new jury for
    resentencing, the record does not show that she agreed to the trial court fixing her punishment.
    Code § 19.2-257 allows a court to “hear and determine” a case without a jury with the accused’s
    “consent after being advised by counsel and the concurrence of the attorney for the
    Commonwealth and of the court entered of record.” There is no evidence before us that
    appellant was advised by counsel and consented to the trial court’s determination of an
    appropriate sentence. Absent such evidence, Code § 19.2-295.1 requires that a new jury be
    impaneled to fix a proper sentence.
    - 18 -
    a.