Eva Carol Belcher v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] goods, or services - $200 or more . . . and upon consideration of all
    the evidence you have heard, you shall fix the defendant’s
    punishment at:
    1. A specific term of imprisonment, but not less than one (1)
    year nor more than twenty (20) years; or
    2. Confinement in jail for a specific time, but not more than
    twelve (12) months; or
    3. A fine of a specific amount, but not more than $2,500; or
    4. Confinement in jail for a specific time, but not more than
    twelve (12) months, and a fine of a specific amount, but not
    more than $2,500.
    Code § 18.2-186.3 punishes identity fraud as a Class 1 misdemeanor or Class 6 felony.4
    Under Code § 18.2-11, a Class 1 misdemeanor is punishable by “confinement in jail for not more
    than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Under Code
    § 18.2-10(f), a Class 6 felony is punishable by “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year
    nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a