Eva Carol Belcher v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Notably, in Rawls, where the defendant’s improper second-degree murder sentence was
    overturned, the Supreme Court refused to grant a new sentencing for related charges where those
    sentences were within the “statutorily prescribed ranges of punishment”—and no error was
    assigned in the trial court to those sentences. Rawls, 278 Va. at 221-22. Here, by contrast,
    appellant has preserved the misdemeanor sentencing errors on direct appeal and the one-year
    sentences are not within the statutorily prescribed range for the offenses.
    10
    We are mindful that Code § 1-223 states that “‘[m]onth’ means a calendar month and
    ‘year’ means a calendar year.” These definitions, however, do not reflect the different
    sentencing repercussions a felony sentence of one year or more can present vis-à-vis a
    misdemeanor sentence. For example, under Code § 53.1-116(A), an inmate serving a