Heather Hogston Lambert v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 65 Va. App. 682 ( 2015 )
[…] , 862 (2011)).
    Under Code § 18.2-57(A), “simple assault and battery” is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    Code § 18.2-57(G) provides an exception to this general rule in certain circumstances. In
    pertinent part,
    “assault and battery” shall not be construed to include the use of,
    by any . . . full-time or part-time employee of any public or private
    elementary or secondary school while acting in the course and
    scope of his official capacity, . . . (i) incidental, minor or
    reasonable physical contact or other actions designed to maintain
    order and control.
    Code § 18.2-57(G) (emphasis added). “In determining whether a person was acting within the
    exceptions provided in this subsection, due deference shall be given to reasonable judgments that
    were made by a . . . full-time or part-time employee of any public or private elementary or
    secondary school at the time of the event.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Construing a similar exception
    -5-
    in Code § 22.1-279.1,2 the Federal District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia concluded
    that the language “reflects an express legislative intent to defer to teachers who are often
    required to make difficult and expeditious decisions.” Brown v. Ramsey, 
    121 F. Supp. 2d 911
    ,
    913 (E.D. Va. 2000).
    A. Scope of Official Capacity
    Code § 18.2-57(G)(i) provides that “(i) incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact
    or other actions designed to maintain order and control,” if done by a school employee in his
    official capacity, are not assault and battery. Noting that “the prior action of the school
    board . . . , if not limiting her scope of employment, certainly emphasized what would be