Anthony Deshawn Bethel v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] specificity that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to support the finding that
    Bethel’s specific intent was to violate Code § 18.2-121, which states,
    It shall be unlawful for any person to enter the land, dwelling,
    outhouse or any other building of another for the purpose of
    damaging such property or any of the contents thereof or in any
    manner to interfere with the rights of the owner, user or the
    occupant thereof to use such property free from interference.
    We note that Code § 18.2-121 is contained in Title 18.2, Chapter 5, Article 5 of the Code,
    labeled “Trespass to Realty.” Bethel was actually charged with violating Code § 18.2-92, which
    prohibits breaking and entering an occupied dwelling “with the intent to commit any
    misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass.” (Emphasis added). However, neither party
    addressed whether Bethel intended to commit “any misdemeanor except assault and battery or
    trespass,” and therefore it is unclear whether he would have fulfilled the requirements for the
    crime with which he was charged.