Willie Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth v. White, 
    293 Va. 411
    , 421 (2017) (quoting United States v. Hasting,
    
    461 U.S. 499
    , 510-11 (1983)).4
    4
    We recite the harmless error standard that applies when the error complained of is
    constitutional, instead of the lower standard for non-constitutional errors, because Williams
    argues that the Commonwealth’s remark violated his due process right to a fair trial.
    -4-
    We will assume without deciding that the trial court erred by allowing Williams to be
    described as a “sexually violent predator.” Indecent exposure under Code § 18.2-387 requires the
    Commonwealth to prove that a defendant “intentionally5 makes an obscene display or exposure of
    his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place.” If the Commonwealth had elicited
    testimony from a witness that the VCBR was a facility that housed sexually violent predators, the
    evidence would not have been relevant to the offense charged and would carry an unreasonably
    high risk of prejudice.