Roger W. Woody d/b/a Showcase Home Builders v. Lion's Gate Home Owners Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Burns v. Winchester
    Mem’l Hosp., 
    225 Va. 545
    , 550 (1983).
    In its letter opinion, the trial court concluded that the Homeowners Association “has met its
    burden in demonstrating that while the retaining wall may have been usable for its intended
    purpose, it was not in reasonably good working order at the time of transfer in 2014.” (Emphasis
    1
    At oral argument, Woody’s counsel argued for the first time that the Homeowners
    Association’s interpretation of the Declaration would “create a fourteen-year statute of repose”
    which would contravene Code § 8.01-250. But see id. (prohibiting recovery “for any injury to
    property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and
    unsafe condition of an improvement to real property” which occurs “five years after the
    performance or furnishing of such services and construction”). Given that this argument was
    raised for the first time during oral argument before this Court, it was not preserved for appeal.
    Rule 5A:18; Rule 5A:20. Therefore, this Court will not address it on appeal. See, e.g., Stokes v.
    Commonwealth, 
    61 Va. App. 388